lisaG-2.jpg

August 3  Portland Symphony
6 pm, Waterhouse Center, Kennebunk, Maine
Jenkins, Vivaldi, Britten, Brahms

September 23  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, First Baptist Church, Newton
Lee, Schwantner, Mendelssohn 

September 26  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Mussorgsky/Ravel, Márquez, Stamm

September 30  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Gershwin

October 1  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Gershwin

October 13  Ensemble Parallax
8 pm, Distler Hall, Tufts University
Schoenberg, Poppe, McDonald

October 18  Ensemble Parallax
8 pm, Eastern Connecticut State University
Schoenberg, Poppe

October 22  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Jenkins, Bernstein, Bates

November 3  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 4  Boston Ballet
1:30 pm and 7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 5  Boston Ballet
1:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 8  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 9  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 10  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 11  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 12  Boston Ballet
1:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Obsidian Tear

November 15  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Brahms, Wagner, Liszt

December 8  Portland Symphony
2 pm and 7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 9  Portland Symphony
2 pm and 7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 10  Portland Symphony
1 pm and 5 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 15  Portland Symphony
2 pm and 7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 16  Portland Symphony
2 pm and 7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 17  Portland Symphony
1 pm and 5 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

CONCERT ARCHIVE

2017

January 14  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, First Baptist Church, Newton
Vivaldi, Beethoven, Mendelssohn

January 29  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Discovery Concert: Outer Space Symphony

February 12  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Beethoven, Rachmaninoff

February 14  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Beethoven, Rachmaninoff

February 18  Boston Modern Orchestra Project
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Philip Glass

February 25  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium
Pops: Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band at 50

February 26  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium
Pops: Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band at 50

March 5  Masterworks Chorale
3 pm, Sanders Theatre
Schachter, Dove, Vasks, Vaughan Williams

March 12  Ensemble Parallax
7 pm, Rhode Island Philharmonic School
Luigi Nono, Luciano Berio, Luca Francescani, Peyman Farzinpour

March 18  Palaver Strings/Cardamom Quartet
8 pm, First Parish Church, Watertown, MA
New music by Andrew Trovato, Ariel Friedman, Elizabeth Moore, Jessie Montgomery, Rachel Panitch

March 24  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, Somerville Armory
Beethoven, Mozart, Weber

March 26  Grand Harmonie
3 pm, Second Church of Newton
Beethoven, Mozart, Weber

March 31  Harvard Radcliffe Collegium Musicum
8 pm, Sanders Theatre
Bach B Minor Mass

April 8  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, First Baptist Church, Newton
Frazin, Barber, Mozart

April 23  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium
Beethoven 9

April 25  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium
Beethoven 9

April 29  Cardamom Quartet
4 pm, We Are Hair (Jamaica Plain)
Shaw, Frank, Hensel

April 30  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 4  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 5  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 6  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 7  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 11  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 13  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 13  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 14  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 18  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 19  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 20  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 20  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Sleeping Beauty

May 21  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 26  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

May 27  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
The Concert

June 16  Cardamom Quartet
12:30 pm, Brandeis University
Shaw, Frank, Hensel, Clarke

June 16  Cardamom Quartet
7:30 pm, Taylor House (Jamaica Plain)
Shaw, Frank, Hensel, Clarke

2016

December 18  Portland Symphony
1 pm and 5 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
The Magic of Christmas

December 17  Portland Symphony
2 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
The Magic of Christmas

December 16  Portland Symphony
2 pm and 7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
The Magic of Christmas

December 11  Portland Symphony
1 pm and 5 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
The Magic of Christmas

December 10  Boston Pops
7:30 pm, Symphony Hall, Boston
Holiday Pops

December 10  Opera at St. Peter's
3 pm, St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cambridge
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

December 9  Opera at St. Peter's
7:30 pm, St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cambridge
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

December 9  Portland Symphony
2 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
The Magic of Christmas

December 3  Boston Pops
7:30 pm, Symphony Hall, Boston
Holiday Pops

November 20  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Strauss, Sibelius, Prokofiev

November 13  Emergence Quartet
3 pm, Woods Memorial Library, Barre, MA
Jadin, Vanhal, Beethoven

November 4  Chorus Pro Musica
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Beethoven Missa Solemnis

October 8  Boston Modern Orchestra Project
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Shapero, Colgrass, Stucky, Kubick

September 22  Cardamom Quartet
7:30 pm arrive, 8 pm music, Private Home, Somerville
Beethoven, Golijov, Panitch, Friedman

September 22  Cardamom Quartet
2 pm, Boston Public Library, Copley
Beethoven Op. 74

September 18  Cardamom Quartet
8 pm, Private Home, Shelburne, VT
Beethoven, Muhly, Panitch, Friedman

September 18  Cardamom Quartet
2 pm, Ohavi Zedek Synagogue, Burlington, VT
Beethoven, Golijov, Panitch, Friedman

September 16  Odyssey Opera
7:30 pm, Jordan Hall
Dvorak Dimitrij

June 4  Coolidge Corner Community Chorus
8 pm, All Saints Church, Brookline
Bach, Beethoven, Lauridsen

May 27   Emergence Quartet Groupmuse
8 pm, Private Home, Somerville
Haydn, Richter, Mozart

May 21  Metropolitan Chorale of Brookline
8 pm, First Baptist Church, Newton
Bach, Bernstein

May 13  Masterworks Chorale
8 pm, Sanders Theatre, Cambridge
Bach B Minor Mass

May 7  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, Sanders Theatre, Cambridge
Dancing with the Stars: Stravinsky, Ginastera, Tcherepnin

May 1  Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra
3 pm, Performing Arts Center at SUNY Purchase
The Very Best of the Boston Pops

April 30  Emergence Quartet
2:30 pm, Lincoln Center Library, New York
Opera by Four: Mozart, Haydn, Richter

April 25  Portland Symphony Orchestra
9:20 and 11:20 am, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Youth Concert: Star Wars and Beyond: A Tribute to John Williams

April 24  Portland Symphony Orchestra
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Pops: Music of John Williams

April 23  Portland Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Pops: Music of John Williams

April 15  Cardamom Quartet
8 pm, Advent Library, Beacon Hill
New Music of our National Parks: Rachel Panitch, Nell Shaw Cohen, Linda Chase

April 10  Emergence Quartet
6 pm, Holden Chapel, Harvard University
Haydn, Richter, Vivaldi, Purcell, Locatelli

April 9  Emergence Quartet
3:30 pm, Private Home, Somerville
Haydn, Richter, Vivaldi, Purcell, Locatelli

April 6  Amare Cantare
7:30 pm, Christ Church, Exeter, NH
Bach Magnificat

April 3  Amare Cantare
3 pm, Dover, NH
Bach Magnificat

April 2  Amare Cantare
7:30 pm, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Newington, NH
Bach Magnificat

March 26  Boston Ballet
1 pm and 7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 25  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 24  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 20  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 19  Boston Ballet
1 pm and 7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 18  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 17  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Kaleidoscope

March 13  Portland Symphony Orchestra
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Shostakovich, Weill, Rachmaninoff

March 6  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

March 5  Boston Ballet
1 pm and 7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

March 4  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

March 3  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

February 28  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

February 27  Boston Ballet
1 pm and 7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

February 26  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

February 25  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Onegin

February 13  New World Symphony
7:30 pm, New World Center, Miami Beach
Sounds of the Times: A Modernist Explosion: Boulez, Chin, Pintscher

February 6  Cardamom Quartet
8 pm, Gallery 263, Cambridge
Beethoven, Caroline Shaw, Stravinsky

January 29  Orchestral Tribute to David Bowie
7 pm, Kresge Auditorium, MIT
Glass, Bowie

January 23  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, First Baptist Church in Newton
American Idols: Diamond, Copland, Lee, Fine, Gershwin, Barber

 

2015

December 20  Unitarian Universalist Wellesley
10:30 am Church Service

December 3  Grand Harmonie
8 pm, Distler Performance Hall, Tufts University
Through the Looking Glass: Wagner, Scherrer, Brahms

September 18  Odyssey Opera
7:30 pm, Jordan Hall
Massenet's Le Cid

September 11  Emergence Quartet
7:30 pm, Taylor House B&B, Jamaica Plain

July 30  Ensemble ad Libitum at SoHIP
8 pm, Lindsay Chapel, Boston
Haydn, Mozart

July 29  Ensemble ad Libitum at SoHIP
8 pm, Andover
Haydn, Mozart

July 28  Ensemble ad Libitum at SoHIP
8 pm, Weston
Haydn, Mozart

July 26  Handel and Haydn Society
12:30 pm, Copley Square
Beethoven 9 - Free Concert

July 4  Portland Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Portland, Maine
Stars and Stripes Spectacular

June 12  Emergence Quartet at BEMF Fringe
1 pm, Beacon Hill Friends' House, Boston

May 24  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Thrill of Contact

May 23  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Thrill of Contact

May 22  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Thrill of Contact

May 21  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Thrill of Contact

May 17  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
2 pm, Sanders Theater, Cambridge
South American Gems

May 12  Emergence Quartet
12:15 pm, King's Chapel, Boston
Haydn in Conversation

May 8  Masterworks Chorale
8 pm, Sanders Theatre
Vignieri, Handel, Haydn

May 3Cardamom Quartet
2 pm, New Pond Village, Walpole, MA

May 2  Cardamom Quartet
7:30 pm, Orchard Cove, Canton, MA

May 1  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard Yard
Handel's Athalia

April 24Cardamom Quartet
8 pm, Private Home, Jamaica Plain, MA
Brahms, John Luther Adams

April 19Cardamom Quartet
3 pm, Private Home, Boxford, MA
Brahms, John Luther Adams

April 18  Emergence Quartet
7 pm, Westford, MA
Haydn in Conversation

April 11  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, Church of The Epiphany, New York
Deconstructed: winds and strings

April 10  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music
Deconstructed: winds and strings

April 9Cardamom Quartet
7 pm, Masconomet Regional School District, Boxford, MA
Brahms, John Luther Adams

March 27  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Shades of Sound

March 22  Boston Ballet
1 pm, Boston Opera House
Shades of Sound

March 21  Boston Ballet
1 pm and 7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Shades of Sound

March 20  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Shades of Sound

March 19  Boston Ballet
7:30 pm, Boston Opera House
Shades of Sound

March 13  Masterworks Chorale
8 pm, Sanders Theatre
Carmen in Concert

February 28  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, First Church Cambridge
Evening in Paris: Mozart, Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Ravel

February 27  Ensemble ad Libitum
7:30 pm, Brookline Music School
Mozart, Stadler

February 17  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Beethoven, Gershwin

February 15  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Beethoven, Gershwin

February 8  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Pops: Big Band Blast

February 7  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Pops: Big Band Blast

February 4, 6, 10  Handel and Haydn Society
Norwood, Boston, Lawrence
Collaborative youth concerts

January 27  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Beethoven, Brahms, and Mozart

January 25  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Beethoven, Brahms, and Mozart

January 11  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Discovery Concert: Pirates and Mermaids

January 10  Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, First Baptist Church of Newton
Russian Portraits: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

2014

December 19  Portland Symphony
2 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 14  Oriana Consort
5 pm, First Lutheran Church of Boston, 299 Berkeley Street, Boston
The Muse of Midwinter: Carols and an anthem from England

December 12  Portland Symphony
2 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
The Magic of Christmas

December 8  Grand Harmonie
7 pm, Stoddard's Fine Food and Ales, Boston
Grand Tidings: holiday music, dancing, and mixology

December 7  Oriana Consort
5 pm, Clarendon Hill Presbyterian Church, 155 Powder House Blvd., Somerville
The Muse of Midwinter: Carols and an anthem from England

December 5  Oriana Consort
8 pm, University Lutheran Church, 66 Winthrop St, Cambridge
The Muse of Midwinter: Carols and an anthem from England

November 23  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, Paine Hall, Harvard University, Cambridge
Drumrolls and Drama (Mozart, Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Gluck)

November 22  Grand Harmonie
4 pm, Trinity Wall Street, New York, New York
Drumrolls and Drama (Mozart, Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Gluck

November 16  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
7 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard Yard
J.S. Bach and family

November 11  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Bartok, Martin, Berlioz

November 7  Emergence Quartet
8 pm, Curry House (94 Perkins St., JP 02130), doors at 7:30
Scarlatti, Geminiani, Starzer, Guillemain

November 6  Emergence Quartet
7:30 pm, Holden Chapel, Harvard Yard
Scarlatti, Geminiani, Starzer, Guillemain

November 2  Cappella Clausura
4 pm, Eliot Church, Newton
Cozzolani, Buxtehude

November 1  Cappella Clausura
8 pm, Lindsey Chapel, Emmanuel Church, Boston
Cozzolani, Buxtehude

October 30  Emergence Quartet
2 pm, Boston Public Library (Copley)

October 27  Portland Symphony
9:20 and 11:20 am, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Children's Concert: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

October 26  Portland Symphony
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Higdon, Grieg, Shostakovich

October 25  Portland Symphony
7 pm, Waterville Opera House, ME
Inland Pops

October 19  Grand Harmonie
Memorial Church, Harvard Yard
Gluck Orfeo

September 30  Portland Symphony
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME
Shostakovich, Dvorak, Beethoven, Janacek

September 21  Cape Symphony
3 pm, Barnstable Performing Arts Center, Hyannis, MA
Stravinsky, Khachaturian, Rimsky-Korsakov

September 20  Cape Symphony
7:30 pm, Barnstable Performing Arts Center, Hyannis, MA
Stravinsky, Khachaturian, Rimsky-Korsakov

August 16 - September 7  Lucerne Festival Academy
Lucerne, Switzerland

August 23  Lucerne Festival Academy Symphonic Program
KKL Concert Hall
Berio, Debussy, and Chin with Simon Rattle (guest conductor) and Barbara Hannigan (soprano)

August 26-29  Lucerne Festival Academy Master Class in Conducting with Heinz Holliger
KKL Lucerne Hall
Zimmermann, Debussy

August 27  Lucerne Festival Academy Chamber Program
KKL Lucerne Hall
New works by Johannes Maria Staud

September 2  Lucerne Festival Academy Chamber Program
KKL Lucerne Hall
Crumb's Black Angels, and other works by Rossé, Ligeti, Rihm, Yun, Pintscher, and Kagel

September 6  Lucerne Festival Academy Symphonic Program
KKL Concert Hall
Staud and Mahler with Matthias Pintscher (conductor) and Barbara Hannigan (soprano)

July 27  Berry Collective
3 pm, Gore Place, Waltham, MA
Scenes from London, including an arrangement of Haydn's Symphony No. 104

July 25  Cardamom Quartet
12:30 pm, Boston Public Library, Copley Square

July 24  Berry Collective
7:30 pm, Sullivan Congregational Church, Sullivan, NH
Scenes from London, including an arrangement of Haydn's Symphony No. 104

July 7-14  Emergence Quartet
Residency at Avaloch Farm Music Institute

July 10  Emergence Quartet at Society for Historically Informed Performance
8 pm, Emmanuel Church, Boston
Telemann, Fasch, Richter, Haydn

July 9  Emergence Quartet at Society for Historically Informed Performance
8 pm, The Chapel at West Parish Cemetery, Andover, MA
Telemann, Fasch, Richter, Haydn

July 8  Emergence Quartet at Society for Historically Informed Performance
8 pm, St. Peter's Church, Weston, MA
Telemann, Fasch, Richter, Haydn

June 17  Portland Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
An American in Paris

June 13  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, Paine Hall, Harvard
Mozart Il Re Pastore

June 11  Cardamom Quartet
The Aviary, Jamaica Plain

May 12 - June 9  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
Charleston, South Carolina

May 24  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Janáček Kát’a Kabanová

May 27  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
5 pm, Grace Episcopal Church
Britten, Honegger, Glass

May 28  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra (Concertmaster)
8 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Bartok, Adams, and Barber

May 29  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
5 pm, Grace Episcopal Church
Intermezzi: Spotlight on the Orchestra

May 29  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Janáček Kát’a Kabanová

May 31  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Janáček Kát’a Kabanová

June 2  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Janáček Kát’a Kabanová

June 3  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Beethoven Transformed

June 5  Music In Time: Perseverance
5 pm, Simons Center Recital Hall, College of Charleston
Andriessen, Kurtag, Kanasevich

June 6  Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sottile Theater, College of Charleston
Janáček Kát’a Kabanová

 

May 10  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, Church of the Epiphany, NYC
Shakespeare the Romantic

May 9  Cardamom Quartet
Private home

May 8  Grand Harmonie
7:30 pm, First Church Cambridge
Shakespeare the Romantic

May 5  Emergence Quartet
11 am, Wellesley, Massachusetts
Telemann, Fasch, Richter, Haydn

May 3  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
1 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard Yard
Purcell and Handel at Arts First

April 30  Emergence Quartet
Private home
Telemann, Fasch, Richter, Haydn

April 23  New England Conservatory Philharmonia
8 pm, Symphony Hall, Boston
Shostakovich, Prokofiev

April 17  El Sistema Somerville Gala
7 pm, Casa B, Somerville
Cardamom Quartet plays Ravel

April 15  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
8 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard Yard
Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri

April 6  New World Symphony
2 pm, New World Center, Miami Beach, Florida
Family Concert

April 3  BSO Concert Preview
6 pm, Williams Hall, New England Conservatory
Berio "O King"

March 28  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard Yard
C.P.E. Bach

March 16 and 18  Portland Symphony Orchestra
Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Bernstein

March 13  NEC Chamber Singers
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Bach Cantata 80

March 11  nec[shivaree]
8 pm, Williams Hall, New England Conservatory
Reich, Zorn, Crumb

March 8  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Thayer Academy, Braintree
Wagner, Mozart

March 5  New England Conservatory Philharmonia
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Weill, Berg, Hindemith

February 28 and March 1  Grand Harmonie
Beethoven 8, Michael Haydn, DuPuy

February 22  Emergence String Quartet
7:30 pm, Cambridge Friends Meeting House
Telemann, Richter, Fasch, Haydn

February 15 and 16  Portland Symphony Orchestra
Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Pops: Silent Film

February 2  Portland Symphony Orchestra
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Peter and the Wolf

February 1  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Jordan Hall
Beethoven, Brahms

January 28  NEC Contemporary Ensemble
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Britten, Harbison, Berio, Heiss, Schoenberg

January 26  Portland Symphony Orchestra
2:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Bartok, Copland, Mozart

2013

December 18  Of Invisible Cities
8 pm, Brown Hall, New England Conservatory

December 13, 14, 15  Portland Symphony Orchestra: Magic of Christmas
Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine

December 10  Grand Harmonie
Grand Tidings: 19th century music and cocktails
Stoddard's Fine Food and Ale, Boston

December 7 and 8  A Far Cry
St. John's Church (12/7, 4 pm), Isabella Stuart Gardner Museum (12/8, 1:30 pm)
Ives, Gershwin, Nielsen, Ljova, Dvorák

December 4  New England Conservatory Philharmonia
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Mendelssohn, Tippett, and Britten

November 24  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
4 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard University
Music of Dresden

November 22  Master of Music Recital
8 pm, Pierce Hall, New England Conservatory
Ravel, Schumann, and Zimmermann

November 15  Metropolitan Chorale of Brookline
8 pm, All Saints Parish, Brookline

November 8, 9, and 10  Boston Baroque
Jordan Hall (11/8, 8 pm; 11/9, 8 pm), Strand Theater (11/10, 2 pm)
Beethoven Symphony No. 9

October 29  Portland Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Merrill Auditorium, Portland, Maine
Tchaikovsky, Adams, Copland

October 23  New England Conservatory Philharmonia
8 pm, Jordan Hall
Mendelssohn, Henze, Berlioz, Respighi

October 12  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Thayer Academy, Braintree
Webern, Beethoven, Dvorak

August 18-September 10  Lucerne Festival Academy, Switzerland

August 25  Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
KKL Concert Hall Lucerne, Switzerland
Gabrielli, Vivier, Reich, Messaien

September 1  Radulescu 4th String Quartet with the JACK Quartet
11 am, KKL Lucerne Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland

September 7  Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
KKL Concert Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland
Mason, Attahir, Ammann, Boulez

September 9  Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
KKL Concert Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland
Webern, Berio, Berg, Stravinsky, Bartok

August 1-4  Boston Opera Collaborative/Grand Harmonie
Rossini's La Cenerentola

 

May 24 - June 9  Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, SC

May 24, 26, June 1, 4, 8  Matsukaze
American premiere of Hosokawa's opera Matsukaze (principal second violin)

May 27  Intermezzo I
Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Copland's Music for the Theater, and Ives' 4 Ragtime Dances (concertmaster)

May 28  Festival Orchestra Concert
Bartok, Rachmaninov, and Rimsky-Korsakov
Stefan Asbury, guest conductor

May 29  Music in Time II
Homage to Stravinsky's Rite of Spring

June 3  Adams Harmonielehre
Festival Orchestra (principal second)

June 5  Verdi Requiem

 

May 12  Drew Cryer, harp, MM recital
8 pm, Jordan Hall 124, New England Conservatory

May 8  Denise Fan, baroque cello, lecture recital
7 pm, CFA room 414, Boston University

May 6  Gwendolyn Buttemer, oboe, MM recital
8 pm, Williams Hall, New England Conservatory

May 4  Metropolitan Chorale of Brookline
8 pm, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory

April 28  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
4 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard University
Bach b minor Mass

April 27  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Thayer Academy, Braintree
Paine, Copland, and Brahms

April 24  NEC Philharmonia
8 pm, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Stravinsky Rite of Spring

April 21  James Williamson, baroque cello, MM recital
8 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard University

April 21  Susanna Su, soprano, MM recital
4 pm, Williams Hall, New England Conservatory

April 9  NEC Contemporary Ensemble
8 pm, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Joan Tower, Petroushkates and many other wonderful works!

March 27 & 28  Cavalli, L'Egisto
NEC Early Music Society and Undergraduate Opera Studio
8 pm, Brown Hall, New England Conservatory

March 15  Masterworks Chorale
8 pm, Sanders Theatre, Harvard University
Verdi at 200

March 10  Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Memorial Church, Harvard University
Chamber music by HBCO members

March 10  Grand Harmonie
3 pm, United Parish Brookline
Mozart, Schubert, and Weber on classical instruments

March 9 Grand Harmonie
7 pm, Abigail Adams Smith Auditorium (417 E. 61st St, New York, NY)
Mozart, Schubert, and Weber on classical instruments

March 6  NEC Philharmonia
8 pm, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Rouse, Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky

February 13  NEC Philharmonia
8 pm, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Bartók, Dohnányi, Kodály

February 2  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Thayer Academy, Braintree

2012

December 1  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Thayer Academy, Braintree
Holiday Pops

October 20  Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Thayer Academy, Braintree
Beethoven, Sibelius


August 18 - September 10  Lucerne Festival Academy
Lucerne, Switzerland


June 15 - August 3  National Repertory Orchestra
Breckenridge, Colorado

June 15  Opening Night
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Williams, Strauss, Hindemith, Elgar

June 20  Bolero & An American in Paris
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Vaughan Williams, Schumann, Ravel, Gershwin

June 23  Rhapsody in Blue with Andrew Litton, piano & conductor
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Kabalevsky, Gershwin, Tchaikovsky

June 26  Children's Concert "Imagination Express"
11 am, Riverwalk Center
Williams, Peck

June 30  An American Celebration
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Tchaikovsky, Copland

July 4  Patriotic Celebration
10 am, Dillon Amphitheater
3 pm, Evergreen Lake
8 pm, Breckenridge Riverwalk Center

July 7  Music of Hollywood
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
John Williams

July 8  Brunch Concert
11 am, Riverwalk Center
Mozart, Vivaldi

July 11  Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Rossini, Ligeti, Haydn, Bach, Ravel

July 14  Beethoven Violin Concerto
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Beethoven, Sibelius

July 18  Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Prokofiev, St. Saens, Beethoven

July 20  Topilow Pops
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center

July 22  Brunch Concert - All Dvorak
11 am, Riverwalk Center

July 25  Ein Heldenleben with Peter Oundjian, conductor
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Lalo, Strauss

July 28  NRO and BMF Joint Concert
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Stravinsky, Respighi

August 1  Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Sierra, St. Saens, Brahms

August 3  Season Finale
7:30 pm, Riverwalk Center
Mahler Symphony No. 5

May 25 - June 8  Spoleto Festival USA
Charleston, South Carolina

Philip Glass, Kepler at the Sottile Theatre at College of Charleston
May 26, 7:30 pm
May 28, 8 pm
May 31, 8 pm
June 2, 8 pm

May 28  Intermezzi: Stravinsky and Wagner
5 pm, Memminger Auditorium

June 3  Orchestra Uncaged
8 pm, Sottile Theatre at College of Charleston

June 4  Pierrot Lunaire at 100

June 8  Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky
7:30 pm, Gaillard Auditorium


May 13  Justine Hamlin, MM Recital
4 pm, Keller Room, New England Conservatory
Mozart Clarinet Quintet

May 3  NEC Lab Orchestra
8 pm, Brown Hall, New England Conservatory
Stravinsky, Beethoven, and Brahms conducted by graduate students in the studio of Hugh Wolff

April 23  Graduating Composers Concert
8 pm, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Nell Shaw Cohen's "Sextet" and other works by graduating composers at NEC

March 14  New Enland Conservatory Philharmonia
RESCHEDULED for March 30 at 8 pm
Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man and Symphony No. 3; Ives, Three Places in New England

March 26  Solo Recital
8:30 pm, Pierce Hall, New England Conservatory
Bach, Janáček, and Lutoslawski

March 19  Solo Recital at Balfour
7 pm, The Lodge at Balfour (1331 Hecla Dr, Louisville, Colo.)
Bach, Janáček, and Lutoslawski

March 9  Lauen Landry, MM recital
8 pm, Pierce Hall, New England Conservatory

February 5  Drew Thompson, MM recital
8 pm, Brown Hall, New England Conservatory

January 28  An Evening with Henry Purcell
7:30 pm, Pierce Hall, New England Conservatory
Music for harpsichord (Amy Kao) and strings by Purcell, performed on period instruments